Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium polyanthes

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium polyanthes (Schult.) Mohlenbr.
Common Name:many-flowered rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium polyanthes (Schult.) Mohlenbr. - many-flowered rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium polyanthes (Schult.) Mohlenbr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Queens1909 BKL – BKL00077801
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon var. isophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1895 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium polyanthes
Werier (2017) voucher!; Tottenville, N.L. Britton s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond1930 BKL – BKL00077802
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon var. isophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1936 BKL – BKL00077800
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium sphaerocarpon var. isophyllum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Panicum polyanthes Panicum polyanthes Schult.   
Panicum sphaerocarpon var. isophyllum Panicum sphaerocarpon Elliott var. isophyllum (Scribn.) Angelo