Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sphenopholis pensylvanica

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc.
Common Name:swamp oats
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, OBL (NWI), S1 (State Rank), G4 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sphenopholis
Species Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc. - swamp oats

Citation

Citation Sphenopholis pensylvanica (L.) Hitchc.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
Suffolk1923 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
Suffolk1925 US
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00080130
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00080131
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis pensylvanica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis pensylvanica
   
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis pensylvanica
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker 11114 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Trisetum pensylvanicum Trisetum pensylvanicum (L.) P. Beauv. ex Roem. & Schult.