Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Paspalum setaceum var. setaceum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. setaceum
Common Name:thin bead grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. setaceum - thin bead grass

Citation

Citation Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. setaceum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. setaceum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. setaceum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. setaceum
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. setaceum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 7898 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. setaceum
   
Suffolk1991 OBPF – Log_num: 11218
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. setaceum
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. setaceum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Paspalum debile Paspalum debile Michx.