Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus squarrosus var. squarrosus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus squarrosus L. var. squarrosus
Common Name:corn brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:Bromus squarrosus var. villosus another taxon native to the old world has recently been reported for North America in British Columbia. It has glumes and lemma densely pubescent with hairs to 0.8 mm long vs. glumes and lemmas glabrous to scabrous for var. squarrosus (Saarela 2008).
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus squarrosus L. var. squarrosus - corn brome

Citation

Citation Bromus squarrosus L. var. squarrosus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus squarrosus
   
Albany1950 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus squarrosus var. squarrosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & T.C. Baim 6893 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus squarrosus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.