Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus secalinus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus secalinus L.
Common Name:rye brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus secalinus L. - rye brome

Citation

Citation Bromus secalinus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1945 TAES – Accession #: 91338
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Bronx1897 BKL – BKL00064349
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus secalinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus secalinus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21181 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Kings1867 BKL – BKL00064350
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus secalinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00064351
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus secalinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Monroe1883 BKL – BKL00064348
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus secalinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Queens1913 BKL – BKL00064347
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus secalinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Westchester  BKL – BKL00064346
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus secalinus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Westchester1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus secalinus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bromus secalinus var. velutinus Bromus secalinus L. var. velutinus (Schrad.) Schübeler & G. Martens