Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sphenopholis obtusata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn.
Common Name:prairie wedge grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Endangered-State, S1 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sphenopholis
Species Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. - prairie wedge grass

Citation

Citation Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Albany1951 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Bronx1890 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Bronx1895 BKL – BKL00097874
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis obtusata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Cattaraugus1951 BUF
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Chemung1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Chemung1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis obtusata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & S.C. Dyal 1122 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Columbia1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Cortland1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Essex1958 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Jefferson1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Lewis1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Nassau1903 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Nassau1907 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Nassau1926 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Nassau1906 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Nassau1926 BKL – BKL00080104
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis obtusata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1925 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Nassau1918 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00080105
Herbarium Name Used: Sphenopholis obtusata
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Orange1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Putnam1976 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Schoharie1956 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
St. Lawrence2001 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
  Anne Johnson
Suffolk1912 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Suffolk1912 PH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Tompkins1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Ulster1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Ulster1938 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Washington1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   
Yates  NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Sphenopholis obtusata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Sphenopholis obtusata var. lobata Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. lobata (Trin.) Scribn. ex B.L. Rob.   
Sphenopholis obtusata var. pubescens Sphenopholis obtusata (Michx.) Scribn. var. pubescens (Scribn. & Merr.) Scribn. ex B.L. Rob.