Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus racemosus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus racemosus L.
Common Name:bald brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus racemosus L. - bald brome

Citation

Citation Bromus racemosus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Greene[19]85 US
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus racemosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks & P. Caswell 6689 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Nassau1905 BKL – BKL00064620
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus racemosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus racemosus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus racemosus
   
Richmond2002 BKL – BKL00023127
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus racemosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus racemosus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus racemosus
   
Suffolk1909 BKL – BKL00064623
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus racemosus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1974 OBPF – Log_num: RZ11017
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus racemosus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus racemosus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.