Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus pubescens

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus pubescens Muhl. ex Willd.
Common Name:Canada brome
Habitat:Dry often calcareous open forests or woodlands with moderate to low density of adjacent herbaceous vegetation.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus pubescens Muhl. ex Willd. - Canada brome

Citation

Citation Bromus pubescens Muhl. ex Willd.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Albany1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Chemung1941 TAES – Accession #: 59769
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Onondaga1945 RCFS – accession # 11626
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus pubescens
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00064309
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00064308
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Orange1997 BKL – BKL00064311
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Orleans1977 TAES – Accession #: 152893
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
St. Lawrence1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus pubescens
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 1328 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence2018 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus pubescens
  11/3/2018 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00064300
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Ulster2010 BKL – BKL00098743
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Washington1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Washington1913 BKL – BKL00064302
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus pubescens
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus pubescens
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bromus purgans Bromus purgans L. misapplied   
Bromus purgans var. laeviglumis Bromus purgans L. var. laeviglumis (Scribn. ex Shear) Swallen