Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Arctium lappa

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Arctium lappa L.
Common Name:greater burdock
Habitat:Waste places, disturbed ground, fields, stream banks, and roadsides. We have not been able to detect a habitat difference between this species and A. lappa and both are common.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Arctium
Species Arctium lappa L. - greater burdock

Citation

Citation Arctium lappa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Erie1988 BUF – Herbarium # 72356
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1975 BUF – Herbarium # 72358
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1935 BUF – Herbarium # 72357
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1931 BUF – Herbarium # 72355
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Erie1922 BUF – Herbarium # 72359
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Fulton2007 NYS – 385
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Fulton2007 FMCC – 385
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  12/22/2009 - Donna Vogler
Greene1976 BKL – BKL00037148
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Herkimer2009 SUCO – Accession # 9447
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  6/13/2010 - Connie Tedesco
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
Town of Palatine 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Orange2007 BKL – BKL00086805
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2004 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
Town of Cherry Valley  
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Putnam1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Rensselaer1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Schoharie1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
St. Lawrence1989 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1914 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
Werier (2017) voucher!; O.P. Phelps 1022 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00037146
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster2009 BKL – BKL00095476
Herbarium Name Used: Arctium lappa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Arctium lappa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.