Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus japonicus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus japonicus Houtt.
Common Name:Japanese brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus japonicus Houtt. - Japanese brome

Citation

Citation Bromus japonicus Houtt.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Monroe1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Otsego1978 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus japonicus
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
St. Lawrence2013 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus japonicus
  12/20/2013 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Suffolk1975 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Tompkins1943 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus japonicus
Werier (2017) voucher!; R.T. Clausen 6015 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus japonicus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bromus japonicus var. porrectus Bromus japonicus Houtt. var. porrectus Hack.