Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus kalmii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus kalmii A. Gray
Common Name:Kalm’s brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACU- (NWI), FAC (NWI), S4 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus kalmii A. Gray - Kalm’s brome

Citation

Citation Bromus kalmii A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Chemung1898 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00064641
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus kalmii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Onondaga1916 TAES – Accession #: 119867
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Onondaga1869 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
St. Lawrence2015 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus kalmii
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Warren1945 TAES – Accession #: 59764
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Washington1920 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus kalmii
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus kalmii
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.