Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Dichanthelium commonsianum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Dichanthelium commonsianum (Ashe) Freckmann
Common Name:Commons’ rosette grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 10
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Dichanthelium
Species Dichanthelium commonsianum (Ashe) Freckmann - Commons’ rosette grass

Citation

Citation Dichanthelium commonsianum (Ashe) Freckmann
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau1922 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Dichanthelium commonsianum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 1294 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Dichanthelium ovale ssp. pseudopubescens Dichanthelium ovale (Elliott) Gould & C.A. Clark ssp. pseudopubescens (Nash) Freckmann & Lelong misapplied   
Panicum commonsianum Panicum commonsianum Ashe   
Panicum pseudopubescens Panicum pseudopubescens Nash misapplied   
Panicum villosissimum var. pseudopubescens Panicum villosissimum Nash var. pseudopubescens (Nash) Fernald misapplied