Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus hordeaceus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus hordeaceus L.
Common Name:soft brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, SNA (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
SpeciesBromus hordeaceus L. - soft brome

Citation

Citation Bromus hordeaceus L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1945 TAES – Accession #: 59761
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Bronx1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 41 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Chautauqua1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Richmond1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
St. Lawrence2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence2016 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus ssp. pseudothominei
  10/23/2016 - Anne Johnson
Suffolk1915 MOBarcode: MO-1950621
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus ssp. pseudothominei
Determined By: L.K. Anderton, 2005 1/15/2011 - Tropicos database
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Suffolk1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus hordeaceus ssp. hordeaceus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   
Tompkins1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus ssp. pseudothominei
S.J. Smith 1140 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus hordeaceus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Bromus hordeaceus ssp. pseudothominei Bromus hordeaceus L. ssp. pseudothominei (P.M. Sm.) H. Scholz   
Bromus mollis Bromus mollis L.   
Bromus mollis var. leiostachys Bromus mollis L. var. leiostachys Hartm.