Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Polypogon monspeliensis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.
Common Name:rabbit’s foot grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, FACW (NWI), OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Polypogon
Species Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf. - rabbit’s foot grass

Citation

Citation Polypogon monspeliensis (L.) Desf.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polypogon monspeliensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polypogon monspeliensis
   
Oneida[no date] NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Polypogon monspeliensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; Haberer 1720 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester1882 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Polypogon monspeliensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, E.C. Howe s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Polypogon monspeliensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.