Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bromus erectus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Bromus erectus Huds.
Common Name:upright brome
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Bromus
Species Bromus erectus Huds. - upright brome

Citation

Citation Bromus erectus Huds.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus erectus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus erectus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus erectus
   
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00007403
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus erectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus erectus
   
Nassau1925 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus erectus
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Ferguson 3730 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus erectus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus erectus
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011494
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus erectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00084253
Herbarium Name Used: Bromus erectus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bromus erectus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.