Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Holcus mollis ssp. mollis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Holcus mollis L. ssp. mollis
Common Name:creeping velvet grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Holcus
Species Holcus mollis L. ssp. mollis - creeping velvet grass

Citation

Citation Holcus mollis L. ssp. mollis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Holcus mollis ssp. mollis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Holcus mollis ssp. mollis
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Holcus mollis ssp. mollis
   
Lewis1927 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Holcus mollis ssp. mollis
Werier (2017) voucher!; N. Hotchkiss 2637 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Holcus mollis ssp. mollis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Holcus mollis ssp. mollis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Holcus mollis ssp. mollis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.