Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii

Family:Poaceae
Species:Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. muhlenbergii (Nash) D.J. Banks
Common Name:hurrah bead grass
Habitat:Successional fields, roadsides, and disturbed areas in sandy soil.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 1
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Paspalum
Species Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. muhlenbergii (Nash) D.J. Banks - hurrah bead grass

Citation

Citation Paspalum setaceum Michx. var. muhlenbergii (Nash) D.J. Banks
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Bronx1901 BKL – BKL00079125
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  BKL – BKL00079278
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Dutchess1996 BKL – BKL00007236
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Monroe1945 BKL – BKL00079122
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00079127
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00079126
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1935 BKL – BKL00079128
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Onondaga1943 RCFS – accession # 11721
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Onondaga1943 RCFS – accession # 11720
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Queens1890 BKL – BKL00079129
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00079138
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00079141
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00079131
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00079124
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1912 BKL – BKL00079130
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Warren1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 28940 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Paspalum setaceum var. muhlenbergii
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Paspalum ciliatifolium var. muhlenbergii Paspalum ciliatifolium Michx. var. muhlenbergii (Nash) Fernald   
Paspalum pubescens Paspalum pubescens Muhl. ex Willd.   
Paspalum pubescens var. muhlenbergii Paspalum pubescens Muhl. ex Willd. var. muhlenbergii (Nash) House