Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Agrostis canina

Family:Poaceae
Species:Agrostis canina L.
Common Name:velvet bent
Habitat:Roadsides, edges of trails, and disturbed soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Agrostis
Species Agrostis canina L. - velvet bent

Citation

Citation Agrostis canina L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis canina
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis canina
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis canina
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis canina
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis canina
   
Saratoga1957 BKL – BKL00061944
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostis canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga1957 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostis canina
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith & P.F. Fendt 22983 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis canina
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis canina
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00061943
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostis canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Agrostis canina
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00061942
Herbarium Name Used: Agrostis canina
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.