Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Agropyron cristatum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Agropyron cristatum L.
Common Name:crested wheat grass
Habitat:Rarely naturalized in disturbed areas, around grain facilities, and beaches.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:In their native range, Agropyron cristatum and A. desertorum are recognized as distinct (Meideris 1980, Chen and Zhu 2006). In North America, Barkworth (1997, 2007) lumps Agropyron cristatum and A. desertorum under A. cristatum because in North America where the two have been grown together in nursery settings and have apparently introgressed they have become difficult to differentiate and can "be considered an example of human-induced despeciation". Barkworth (1997) presents a table comparing A. cristatum and A. desertorum based on previous workers as well as her own experience but agrees with the statement of a past worker that classification of most specimens in North America will be difficult and unsatisfying and lumps the two taxa. Mitchell and Tucker (1997) also lumped the two taxa. We tentatively follow Barkworth’s taxonomic judgment and recognize only one broadly defined A. cristatum as occurring in New York.
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, G5 (Global Rank)
References:Barkworth 1997, Barkworth 2007

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Agropyron
Species Agropyron cristatum L. - crested wheat grass

Citation

Citation Agropyron cristatum L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron desertorum
   
Albany1947 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
  1/27/2010 - David Werier
Albany1947 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30991 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
   
Jefferson1946 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; Barber 22239 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron desertorum
   
Kings1958 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
  1/27/2010 - David Werier
Suffolk1941 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
  1/27/2010 - David Werier
Suffolk1941 BKL – BKL00060929
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1942 BKL – BKL00060928
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1944 BKL – BKL00060927
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00060930
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1942 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
   
Suffolk1940 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
   
Suffolk1941 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Agropyron cristatum
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Agropyron desertorum Agropyron desertorum (Fisch. ex Link) Schult.