Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aegilops geniculata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aegilops geniculata Roth
Common Name:ovate goat grass
Habitat:A waif in a newly seeded lawn.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aegilops
Species Aegilops geniculata Roth - ovate goat grass

Citation

Citation Aegilops geniculata Roth
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Tompkins1932 BH – BH 000 026 320
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops geniculata
  2/9/2010 - David Werier
Tompkins1932 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops geniculata
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 17688 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aegilops ovata Aegilops ovata L. misapplied