Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aegilops cylindrica

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aegilops cylindrica Host
Common Name:jointed goat grass
Habitat:Waste areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aegilops
Species Aegilops cylindrica Host - jointed goat grass

Citation

Citation Aegilops cylindrica Host
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegilops cylindrica
   
Albany1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegilops cylindrica
   
Albany1952 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops cylindrica
Werier (2017) voucher!; K. Brooks & S.J. Smith 1588 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegilops cylindrica
   
Kings  US
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegilops cylindrica
   
Kings  GH
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegilops cylindrica
   
Kings1935 NY – 00451813
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops cylindrica
  1/28/2009 - David Werier
Kings1948 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops cylindrica
  1/28/2009 - David Werier
Kings1946 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops cylindrica
  1/28/2009 - David Werier
Kings1935 BKL – BKL00061238
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops cylindrica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00061239
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops cylindrica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1977 BKL – BKL00098832
Herbarium Name Used: Aegilops cylindrica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegilops cylindrica
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aegilops cylindrica
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.