Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Schedonorus arundinaceus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Schedonorus arundinaceus (Schreb.) Dumort.
Common Name:tall rye grass
Habitat:Roadsides, waste places, successional fields, hayfields, pastures, and disturbed sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Schedonorus
Species Schedonorus arundinaceus (Schreb.) Dumort. - tall rye grass

Citation

Citation Schedonorus arundinaceus (Schreb.) Dumort.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Herkimer1972 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Schedonorus arundinaceus
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith et al. 48596 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079706
Herbarium Name Used: Schedonorus phoenix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Montgomery2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Schedonorus arundinceus
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Schedonorus arundinceus
Town of Amsterdam 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Queens1991 BKL – BKL00081760
Herbarium Name Used: Schedonorus phoenix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Suffolk1939 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca arundinacea
   
Suffolk1994 BKL – BKL00011453
Herbarium Name Used: Schedonorus phoenix
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Schedonorus arundinaceus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Festuca arundinacea Festuca arundinacea Schreb.   
Festuca elatior Festuca elatior L.   
Festuca elatior var. arundinacea Festuca elatior L. var. arundinacea (Schreb.) Wimm.   
Lolium arundinaceum Lolium arundinaceum (Schreb.) Darbysh.