Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Cirsium muticum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Cirsium muticum Michx.
Common Name:swamp thistle
Habitat:Swamps and marshes. A wetland plant mostly of native habitats. Usually not very abundant at a site and often very thinly scattered throughout.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Biennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, FACW+ (NWI), OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Cirsium
Species Cirsium muticum Michx. - swamp thistle

Citation

Citation Cirsium muticum Michx.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Albany1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Bronx1936 BKL – BKL00038318
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1899 BKL – BKL00038320
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1988 BKL – BKL00038397
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Chemung1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1256 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Dutchess1995 BKL – BKL00006996
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie1927 BUF – Herbarium # 74810
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Genesee1923 BUF – Herbarium # 74809
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Hamilton1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Hamilton1998 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Herkimer1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00038326
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1882 BKL – BKL00038279
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Nassau1886 BKL – BKL00038277
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1915 BKL – BKL00038325
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00038328
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1885 BKL – BKL00038275
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00038292
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1884 BKL – BKL00038315
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Saratoga2012 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  12/4/2013 - Steve Young
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Seneca1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
St. Lawrence1914 BKL – BKL00038322
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1920 BKL – BKL00038329
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1874 BKL – BKL00038291
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00038297
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Suffolk1978 OBPF – Log_num: 8021
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Cirsium muticum
   
Washington1930 BKL – BKL00038312
Herbarium Name Used: Cirsium muticum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Cirsium muticum var. subpinnatifidum Cirsium muticum Michx. var. subpinnatifidum (Britton) Fernald