Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Zea mays ssp. mays

Family:Poaceae
Species:Zea mays L. ssp. mays
Common Name:corn
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Zea
Species Zea mays L. ssp. mays - corn

Citation

Citation Zea mays L. ssp. mays
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Genesee1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Zea mays ssp. mays
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21799 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zea mays ssp. mays
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.