Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. aequalis
Common Name:short-awned foxtail
Habitat:Marshes, swamps, and occasionally wet roadsides. Somewhat local with populations often small.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 7
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Alopecurus
Species Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. aequalis - short-awned foxtail

Citation

Citation Alopecurus aequalis Sobol. var. aequalis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Albany1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis
   
Albany1990 BKL – BKL00061219
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Essex1912 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Kings1969 BKL – BKL00061218
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Nassau1910 BKL – BKL00061220
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Orange1897 BKL – BKL00061224
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans1872 BKL – BKL00061226
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orleans  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Queens1990 BKL – BKL00061237
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Schuyler1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Seneca2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis var. aequalis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2478 3/6/2018 - David Werier
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00061236
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Washington1898 BKL – BKL00061222
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington1880 BKL – BKL00061221
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus aequalis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.