Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa bulbosa ssp. vivipara

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa bulbosa L. ssp. vivipara (Koeler) Arcang.
Common Name:bulbous blue grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa bulbosa L. ssp. vivipara (Koeler) Arcang. - bulbous blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa bulbosa L. ssp. vivipara (Koeler) Arcang.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa bulbosa ssp. vivipara
   
Bronx1997 BKL – BKL00079459
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1997 BKL – BKL00079458
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 BKL – BKL00079456
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings2011 BKL – BKL00100561
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa bulbosa ssp. vivipara
   
Nassau2009 BKL – BKL00093536
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2005 BKL – BKL00046942
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Saratoga2012 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
Note that there is a difference between the name that was submitted to the Atlas and the name where this record is placed in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 12/4/2013 - Steve Young
Suffolk2002 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa ssp. vivipara
Werier (2017) voucher!; K. Barringer et al. 7599 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa bulbosa ssp. vivipara
   
Suffolk2010 BKL – BKL00096983
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1977 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa bulbosa ssp. vivipara
   
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100638
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099875
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1924 BKL – BKL00079457
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
The identification of this specimen needs confirmation as the name submitted to the Atlas for this specimen is different than the name where we place this record in the Atlas. See "Herbarium Name Used" for the name submitted to the Atlas. 2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 11519
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa bulbosa ssp. vivipara
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa bulbosa ssp. vivipara
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Poa bulbosa
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.