Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus airoides

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus airoides (Torr.) Torr.
Common Name:alkali dropseed
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Persisting, Not Native, Not Naturalized, FAC- (NWI), FAC+ (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus airoides (Torr.) Torr. - alkali dropseed

Citation

Citation Sporobolus airoides (Torr.) Torr.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus airoides
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Sporobolus airoides
   
Westchester1898 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus airoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; [Westchester Co.], Yonkers, G.V. Nash s.n. 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.