Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Echinochloa esculenta

Family:Poaceae
Species:Echinochloa esculenta (A. Braun) H. Scholz
Common Name:Japanese millet
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:Since E. frumentacea was misapplied to E. esculenta in New York, records that came in as E. frumentacea (or synonyms of that name) are currently placed here.
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Echinochloa
Species Echinochloa esculenta (A. Braun) H. Scholz - Japanese millet

Citation

Citation Echinochloa esculenta (A. Braun) H. Scholz
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Suffolk1940 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Echinochloa frumentacea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Tompkins1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa esculenta
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 18461 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Tompkins1925 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa esculenta
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher 16045 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Echinochloa crus-galli ssp. edulis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.