Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Deschampsia cespitosa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv.
Common Name:tufted hair grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Deschampsia
Species Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. - tufted hair grass

Citation

Citation Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00077180
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  BKL – BKL00069317
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Genesee1944 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & B.I. Brown 21183, [native form] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Herkimer1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Jefferson1994 RCFS – accession # 10063
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Jefferson1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Jefferson1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Oswego1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Oswego1993 BKL – BKL00077181
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Oswego1993 BKL – BKL00069319
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego2012 SUCO – 9787
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Saratoga1943 TAES – Accession #: 58876
Herbarium Name Used: none Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Saratoga1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 30190, [nonnative form] 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Suffolk1980 OBPF – Log_num: 7828
Herbarium Name Used: none Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Suffolk1928 BKL – BKL00069321
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Deschampsia cespitosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aira cespitosa Aira cespitosa L.   
Deschampsia cespitosa ssp. glauca Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. ssp. glauca (Hartm.) Hartm.   
Deschampsia cespitosa var. glauca Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. var. glauca (Hartm.) Lindm.   
Deschampsia cespitosa var. parviflora Deschampsia cespitosa (L.) P. Beauv. var. parviflora (Thuill.) Coss. & Germ.