Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Bidens bidentoides

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Bidens bidentoides (Nutt.) Britton
Common Name:estuary beggar ticks
Habitat:Estuaries of the Hudson River. Tidal marshes of the Hudson both brackish to fresh. Occurs in these marshes with other tall herbaceous vegetation above the mud flats.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Forb/herb
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACW (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G3 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Bidens
Species Bidens bidentoides (Nutt.) Britton - estuary beggar ticks

Citation

Citation Bidens bidentoides (Nutt.) Britton
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Columbia1988 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Columbia1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Columbia1934 BKL – BKL00037588
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bidentoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Dutchess1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Greene1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Greene1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Rensselaer1939 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Bidens bidentoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 27060 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Ulster1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   
Ulster1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Bidens bidentoides
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.