Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Elymus villosus var. villosus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. villosus
Common Name:downy wild rye
Habitat:Floodplain forests and thickets, rich mesic forests, and stream edges.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Elymus
Species Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. villosus - downy wild rye

Citation

Citation Elymus villosus Muhl. ex Willd. var. villosus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Allegany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus var. villosus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 11394 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Elymus villosus
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Elymus striatus Elymus striatus Willd. misapplied