Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Alopecurus carolinianus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Alopecurus carolinianus Walter
Common Name:Carolina foxtail
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FAC+ (NWI), FACW (NWI), G5 (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Alopecurus
Species Alopecurus carolinianus Walter - Carolina foxtail

Citation

Citation Alopecurus carolinianus Walter
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus carolinianus
   
Jefferson2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus carolianus
  10/19/2012 - Anne Johnson
Jefferson2011 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus carolinianus
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.M. Johnson 3697 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1945 BKL – BKL00061925
Herbarium Name Used: Alopecurus carolinianus
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus carolinianus
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Alopecurus carolinianus
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.