Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Panicum amarum ssp. amarum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Panicum amarum Elliott ssp. amarum
Common Name:dune panic grass
Habitat:Maritime dunes and sandy maritime areas.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Rare-State, FACU- (NWI), FAC (NWI), S3 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Panicum
Species Panicum amarum Elliott ssp. amarum - dune panic grass

Citation

Citation Panicum amarum Elliott ssp. amarum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Nassau1925 BKL – BKL00078893
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00078885
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2007 BKL – BKL00087289
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1896 BKL – BKL00078891
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1944 BKL – BKL00078888
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00078890
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1944 BKL – BKL00078887
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1996 BKL – BKL00098814
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1899 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Suffolk1982 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Suffolk1976 OBPF – Log_num: 8414
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Suffolk1974 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Suffolk1993 OBPF – Log_num: 6440
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Suffolk1928 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00078892
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1937 BKL – BKL00078886
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090820
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum var. amarulum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 7824 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00078895
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Panicum amarum ssp. amarum
   
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00078894
Herbarium Name Used: Panicum amarum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.