Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus schoenoides

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus schoenoides (L.) P.M. Peterson
Common Name:swamp prickle grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, FACU (NWI), OBL (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus schoenoides (L.) P.M. Peterson - swamp prickle grass

Citation

Citation Sporobolus schoenoides (L.) P.M. Peterson
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1902 BKL – BKL00077202
Herbarium Name Used: Crypsis schoenoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1902 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus schoenoides
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 1025 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crypsis schoenoides
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00077204
Herbarium Name Used: Crypsis schoenoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crypsis schoenoides
   
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00077203
Herbarium Name Used: Crypsis schoenoides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crypsis schoenoides
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crypsis schoenoides
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Crypsis schoenoides
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Crypsis schoenoides Crypsis schoenoides (L.) Lam.   
Heleochloa schoenoides Heleochloa schoenoides (L.) Host