Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Piptatheropsis canadensis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Piptatheropsis canadensis (Poir.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & Soreng
Common Name:Canada rice grass
Habitat:Openings in boreal forests, dry-mesic forests, heath barrens, and rocky summits. Often in thin acidic gravelly to rocky well drained soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 9
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Piptatheropsis
Species Piptatheropsis canadensis (Poir.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & Soreng - Canada rice grass

Citation

Citation Piptatheropsis canadensis (Poir.) Romasch., P.M. Peterson & Soreng
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Dutchess  TAES – Accession #: 2922
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum canadense
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum canadense
   
Essex  NY
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis canadensis
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Piptatherum canadense
   
Franklin2005 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Piptatheropsis canadensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2726 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Hamilton1965 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis canadensis
   
Oneida  BKL – BKL00079386
Herbarium Name Used: Piptatherum canadense
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
St. Lawrence1981 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis canadensis
   
St. Lawrence1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis canadensis
   
Tompkins1904 NY
Herbarium Name Used: Oryzopsis canadensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Oryzopsis canadensis Oryzopsis canadensis (Poir.) Torr.   
Piptatherum canadense Piptatherum canadense (Poir.) Dorn