Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Zizania palustris var. palustris

Family:Poaceae
Species:Zizania palustris L. var. palustris
Common Name:northern wild rice
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, G4G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Zizania
Species Zizania palustris L. var. palustris - northern wild rice

Citation

Citation Zizania palustris L. var. palustris
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Nassau2005 BKL – BKL00055132
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Otsego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Rensselaer1934 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania palustris var. palustris
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & R.T. Clausen 4357 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00080304
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1872 BKL – BKL00080301
Herbarium Name Used: Zizania palustris
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Zizania palustris var. palustris
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Zizania aquatica Zizania aquatica L. misapplied   
Zizania aquatica var. angustifolia Zizania aquatica L. var. angustifolia Hitchc.