Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Avena fatua

Family:Poaceae
Species:Avena fatua L.
Common Name:wild oats
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Unknown Naturalized Status, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Avena
Species Avena fatua L. - wild oats

Citation

Citation Avena fatua L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Hamilton1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Kings1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Kings1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Kings1955 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.L. Brooks 3771 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   
Wyoming  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena fatua
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.