Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Digitaria cognata

Family:Poaceae
Species:Digitaria cognata (Schult.) Pilg.
Common Name:fall witch grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 2
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Digitaria
Species Digitaria cognata (Schult.) Pilg. - fall witch grass

Citation

Citation Digitaria cognata (Schult.) Pilg.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00081489
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria cognatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Oneida2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria cognata
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2529 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100457
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria cognatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2006 BKL – BKL00080465
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria cognatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1927 BKL – BKL00070019
Herbarium Name Used: Digitaria cognatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Digitaria cognata
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Leptoloma cognatum Leptoloma cognatum (Schult.) Chase