Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Festuca trachyphylla

Family:Poaceae
Species:Festuca trachyphylla (Hack.) Krajina
Common Name:hard fescue
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Festuca
Species Festuca trachyphylla (Hack.) Krajina - hard fescue

Citation

Citation Festuca trachyphylla (Hack.) Krajina
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Albany1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Cattaraugus1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Clinton1953 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Essex1986 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Franklin  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Fulton1957 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Kings1971 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Lewis  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Nassau1980 OBPF – Log_num: 7813
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Niagara1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Oswego1997 RCFS – accession # 12069
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca trachyphylla
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego2003 RCFS – accession # 13067
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca trachyphylla
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Oswego1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Rensselaer2000 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Rensselaer1999 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Rensselaer1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
St. Lawrence1993 STLA
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
  Anne Johnson
St. Lawrence1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
  Anne Johnson
Steuben  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Suffolk1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Suffolk1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   
Washington1945 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Festuca trachyphylla
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.D. House 29694 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Festuca trachyphylla
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Festuca duriuscula Festuca duriuscula L.   
Festuca ovina ssp. longifolia Festuca ovina L. ssp. longifolia (Thuill.) Gaudin misapplied   
Festuca ovina var. duriuscula Festuca ovina L. var. duriuscula (L.) W.D.J. Koch