Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides

Family:Poaceae
Species:Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. var. dactyloides
Common Name:eastern gamma grass
Habitat:Dunes and sandy areas near the coast, upper edges of salt marshes, and river shores.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWI), FACW (NWI), S2 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Tripsacum
Species Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. var. dactyloides - eastern gamma grass

Citation

Citation Tripsacum dactyloides (L.) L. var. dactyloides
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Bronx1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00080230
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1989 BKL – BKL00027161
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  BKL – BKL00080227
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Queens1894 BKL – BKL00080233
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00080234
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1909 BKL – BKL00080232
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1873 BKL – BKL00080226
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Queens1936 BKL – BKL00080225
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1907 BKL – BKL00080231
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00080235
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1935 BKL – BKL00080228
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Richmond1947 BKL – BKL00080229
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1989 BKL – BKL00080224
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Suffolk1960 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Suffolk2002 BKL – BKL00022509
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Suffolk1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Suffolk1929 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
   
Suffolk1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Tripsacum dactyloides var. dactyloides
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6985 3/6/2018 - David Werier

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.