Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Phalaris canariensis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Phalaris canariensis L.
Common Name:annual canary grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, UPL (NWI), FACU+ (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Phalaris
Species Phalaris canariensis L. - annual canary grass

Citation

Citation Phalaris canariensis L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Bronx1888 BKL – BKL00079198
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Broome  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Chemung1898 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; T.F. Lucy 977 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Kings1936 NY
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Kings1969 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Kings1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Kings1936 DUKE
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Kings1936 BKL
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00079203
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00079206
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; J. Monachino 37 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079200
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00079199
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1912 BKL – BKL00079208
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1912 BKL – BKL00079202
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Livingston  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Ontario  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00079209
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1896 BKL – BKL00079204
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1899 BKL – BKL00079205
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1908 BKL – BKL00079207
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
St. Lawrence1916 BKL – BKL00079201
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1961 BKL – BKL00080635
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1967 BKL – BKL00080636
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00079197
Herbarium Name Used: Phalaris canariensis
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Phalaris canariensis
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.