Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Muhlenbergia sylvatica

Family:Poaceae
Species:Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex A. Gray
Common Name:woodland muhly
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5T3T5 (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex A. Gray - woodland muhly

Citation

Citation Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex A. Gray
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Cayuga1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sylvatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 9185 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Chemung1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sylvatica
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.J. Smith 1634 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00078806
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sylvatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Jefferson2010 SUCO – 9584
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sylvatica var. sylvatica
  6/28/2013 - Connie Tedesco
Madison1925 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia umbrosa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00078805
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sylvatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Saratoga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
St. Lawrence2002 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
  Anne Johnson
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Wayne  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Wayne1879 BKL – BKL00078807
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia sylvatica
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia sylvatica
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Muhlenbergia sylvatica var. robusta Muhlenbergia sylvatica (Torr.) Torr. ex A. Gray var. robusta Fernald   
Muhlenbergia umbrosa Muhlenbergia umbrosa Scribn.