Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Muhlenbergia tenuiflora

Family:Poaceae
Species:Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (Willd.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Common Name:slender muhly
Habitat:Dry-mesic forested sites of a southern affinity and openings in forests often in rocky soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 8
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Muhlenbergia
Species Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (Willd.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb. - slender muhly

Citation

Citation Muhlenbergia tenuiflora (Willd.) Britton, Sterns & Poggenb.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Bronx1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Cayuga1919 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
Werier (2017) voucher!; A.J. Eames et al. 11279 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Delaware  BKL – BKL00078815
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Dutchess  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Jefferson1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Montgomery  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Montgomery2005 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Montgomery2005 FMCC
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
Town of Mohawk 8/30/2009 - Connie Tedesco
Nassau1928 BKL – BKL00078820
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Nassau1922 BKL – BKL00078819
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Niagara  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Ontario1950 BUPL
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00017524
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1995 BKL – BKL00078812
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00078813
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 BKL – BKL00078814
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00017708
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Orange1992 BKL – BKL00078818
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Otsego1976 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Putnam  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Queens1889 BKL – BKL00078821
Herbarium Name Used: Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rockland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Saratoga1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Schuyler  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Seneca  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Washington1989 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   
Yates  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Muhlenbergia tenuiflora
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.