Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Microstegium vimineum

Family:Poaceae
Species:Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus
Common Name:Japanese stilt grass
Habitat:Roadsides, dirt roads in forests, disturbed soils, mowed fields, lawns, floodplain forests, seeps in forests, wet-mesic forests, and stream edges. This is a very aggressive introduced species that seems to prefer at least seasonally wet-mesic soils in shaded habitats but also flourishes in slightly drier open sites.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Microstegium
Species Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus - Japanese stilt grass

Citation

Citation Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Albany1995 BKL – BKL00078722
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1991 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Columbia1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Dutchess1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Greene1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Nassau1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Nassau1992 OBPF – Log_num: 10278
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
New York2004 BKL – BKL00033787
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2010 BKL – BKL00098128
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange2000 BKL – BKL00014593
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Orange2004 BKL – BKL00033760
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Orange1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Orange2004 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Putnam1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Putnam1992 BKL – BKL00078723
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2009 BKL – BKL00095312
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Putnam2001 BKL – BKL00019659
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Rensselaer2004 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Rockland1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Rockland1993 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Rockland1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Suffolk2009 BKL – BKL00094308
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2008 BKL – BKL00090751
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2001 BKL – BKL00019778
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1991 BKL – BKL00087359
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2003 BKL – BKL00025830
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Tompkins2004 BH – BH 000 010 957
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/13/2009 - BH
Tompkins2004 BH – BH 000 010 958
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/13/2009 - BH
Tompkins2006 BH – BH 000 010 959
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/13/2009 - BH
Tompkins2006 BH – BH 000 010 960
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/13/2009 - BH
Tompkins2004 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
Werier (2017) voucher!; D. Werier 2500 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Ulster1997 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
   
Ulster1994 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
Woodstock  
Ulster1996 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Microstegium vimineum
New Paltz  
Westchester1995 BKL – BKL00016668
Herbarium Name Used: Microstegium vimineum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Eulalia viminea Eulalia viminea (Trin.) Kuntze   
Eulalia viminea var. variabilis Eulalia viminea (Trin.) Kuntze var. variabilis Kuntze   
Microstegium vimineum var. imberbe Microstegium vimineum (Trin.) A. Camus var. imberbe (Nees ex Steud.) Honda