Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis

Family:Poaceae
Species:Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand ssp. saltuensis
Common Name:common weak blue grass
Habitat:Mesic to dry-mesic forested sites dry banks of streams. Often but not restricted to high pH to circumneutral soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, S5 (State Rank), G5 (Global Rank), CoC: 5
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Poa
Species Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand ssp. saltuensis - common weak blue grass

Citation

Citation Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand ssp. saltuensis
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Cayuga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Chautauqua  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Chenango  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Cortland  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Cortland1918 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
Werier (2017) voucher!; K.M. Wiegand 9249 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Essex  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Fulton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Genesee  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Greene  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Hamilton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Herkimer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Oswego  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Oswego1970 RCFS – accession # 10600
Herbarium Name Used: Poa saltuensis
Identification needs confirmation as the submitted data is different than where this record is place in the Atlas 11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Rensselaer  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
St. Lawrence  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Tioga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Warren  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Poa saltuensis ssp. saltuensis
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Poa saltuensis var. microlepis Poa saltuensis Fernald & Wiegand var. microlepis Fernald & Wiegand