Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Sporobolus michauxianus × S. pumilus = S. ×eatonianus

Family:Poaceae
Species:Sporobolus michauxianus × S. pumilus = S. ×eatonianus P.M. Peterson & Saarela
Common Name:mixed cord grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Perennial
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, OBL (NWI), GNA (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Sporobolus
Species Sporobolus michauxianus × S. pumilus = S. ×eatonianus P.M. Peterson & Saarela - mixed cord grass

Citation

Citation Sporobolus michauxianus × S. pumilus = S. ×eatonianus P.M. Peterson & Saarela
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina x caespitosa
   
Nassau1896 BKL – BKL00080093
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina x caespitosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Sporobolus michauxianus × S. pumilus = S. ×eatonianus
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.K. Svenson 11733 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina x caespitosa
   
Queens1911 BKL – BKL00080094
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina x caespitosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00080095
Herbarium Name Used: Spartina x caespitosa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina x caespitosa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Spartina x caespitosa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Spartina patens × S. pectinata = S. ×caespitosa Spartina patens × S. pectinata = S. ×caespitosa A.A. Eaton   
Spartina patens var. caespitosa Spartina patens (Aiton) Muhl. var. caespitosa (A.A. Eaton) Hitchc.