Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aira caryophyllea var. caryophyllea

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea
Common Name:silver hair grass
Habitat:Edges of forests, utility rights-of-ways, and disturbed sites often in sandy soils.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:A recent treatment of Aira for North America (Wipff 2007) treats two other non-native closely related taxa that are currently not known in New York (A. cupaniana and A. elegans) at the infraspecific level under A. caryophyllea (A. caryophyllea var. cupaniana and A. caryophyllea var. capillaris respectively). In Europe these taxa are treated at the specific level (Tutin 1980). In Europe, two to three infraspecific taxa are recognized under the more narrowly circumscribed A. caryophyllea including A. caryophyllea ssp. armoricana and A. caryophyllea ssp. multiculmis (Tutin 1980, Stace 1997). Stace (1997) asserts that these taxa "are doubtfully worth maintaining even as sspp." Neither A. caryophyllea ssp. armoricana or A. caryophyllea ssp. multiculmis have been reported from New York.
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, FACU (NWI), GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aira
Species Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea - silver hair grass

Citation

Citation Aira caryophyllea L. var. caryophyllea
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00062154
Herbarium Name Used: Aira caryophyllea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Suffolk1946 OBPF – Log_num: 11183
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Suffolk1946 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00099999
Herbarium Name Used: Aira caryophyllea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1921 BKL – BKL00062149
Herbarium Name Used: Aira caryophyllea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1992 BKL – BKL00040868
Herbarium Name Used: Aira caryophyllea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BKL – BKL00062150
Herbarium Name Used: Aira caryophyllea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk2011 BKL – BKL00100446
Herbarium Name Used: Aira caryophyllea
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1940 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aira caryophyllea var. caryophyllea
Werier (2017) voucher!; H.K. Svenson 10712 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1987 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Suffolk1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Suffolk1975 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Suffolk1985 OBPF – Log_num: 6227
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Suffolk1976 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Suffolk1988 OBPF – Log_num: LIL124
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira caryophyllea
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aspris caryophyllea Aspris caryophyllea (L.) Nash