Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Avena sativa

Family:Poaceae
Species:Avena sativa L.
Common Name:cultivated oats
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:**
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Not Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Avena
Species Avena sativa L. - cultivated oats

Citation

Citation Avena sativa L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Albany  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Cattaraugus  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Chemung  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Clinton  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Columbia  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Delaware  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Erie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Erie  BKL – BKL00062803
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Jefferson  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Kings1888 BKL – BKL00062792
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Kings1889 BKL – BKL00062793
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1992 BKL – BKL00062789
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Madison  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Monroe  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Nassau1879 BKL – BKL00062799
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
New York1886 BKL – BKL00062804
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Oneida  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Orange  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Oswego1967 RCFS – accession # 11611
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  11/17/2009 - RCFS (Andy Nelson)
Otsego1981 SUCO
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  5/22/2008 - Connie Tedesco
Queens1898 BKL – BKL00062794
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1927 BKL – BKL00062791
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Queens1910 BKL – BKL00062798
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1901 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
Werier (2017) voucher!; S.H. Burnham 748 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Schenectady  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Schoharie  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Suffolk1975 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Avena sativa
   
Sullivan  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Tompkins  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Ulster  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Ulster1991 BKL – BKL00086557
Herbarium Name Used: Avena sativa
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Washington  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   
Westchester  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: Avena fatua ssp. sativa
   

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Avena fatua ssp. sativa Avena fatua L. ssp. sativa (L.) Thell.   
Avena sativa var. orientalis Avena sativa L. var. orientalis (Schreb.) Alef.