Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Aira praecox

Family:Poaceae
Species:Aira praecox L.
Common Name:spike hair grass
Habitat:**
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Graminoid
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Not Native, Naturalized, GNR (Global Rank)
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalMonocots
Order Poales
FamilyPoaceae
Genus Aira
Species Aira praecox L. - spike hair grass

Citation

Citation Aira praecox L.
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx1995 BKL – BKL00062152
Herbarium Name Used: Aira praecox
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00062155
Herbarium Name Used: Aira praecox
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens2008 BKL – BKL00091324
Herbarium Name Used: Aira praecox
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 [sic] BH
Herbarium Name Used: Aira praecox
Werier (2017) voucher!; G.C. Tucker & E.H. Horning 5980 3/6/2018 - David Werier
Suffolk1975 CONN
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira praecox
   
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira praecox
   
Suffolk1911 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira praecox
   
Suffolk1990 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira praecox
   
Suffolk1995 NYS
Herbarium Name Used: none Aira praecox
   

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.