Become a Sponsor of the NY Flora Atlas!

Symphyotrichum subulatum var. subulatum

Family:Asteraceae
Species:Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.) G.L. Nesom var. subulatum
Common Name:annual saltmarsh aster
Habitat:Tidal brackish marshes with other tall marsh plants.
Associated Ecological Communities:**
Growth Habit:Herbaceous
Duration:Annual
Category:Vascular
Plant Notes:**
Taxonomic Notes:**
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWI), OBL (NWI), S2S3 (State Rank), GNR (Global Rank), CoC: 6
References:**

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

SupraordinalEudicots
Order Asterales
FamilyAsteraceae
Genus Symphyotrichum
Species Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.) G.L. Nesom var. subulatum - annual saltmarsh aster

Citation

Citation Symphyotrichum subulatum (Michx.) G.L. Nesom var. subulatum
Basionym: **
Type: **

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyYearHerbariaNotesSubmission Info
Bronx  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum subulatum var. subulatum
   
Bronx1970 BKL – BKL00045069
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1962 BKL – BKL00045049
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00045067
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1994 BKL – BKL00045068
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Bronx1963 BKL – BKL00045050
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00045070
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1874 BKL – BKL00045073
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00045060
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1934 BKL – BKL00045043
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1936 BKL – BKL00045045
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1890 BKL – BKL00045061
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1868 BKL – BKL00045057
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1908 BKL – BKL00045064
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1891 BKL – BKL00045059
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1908 BKL – BKL00045062
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1903 BKL – BKL00045075
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1894 BKL – BKL00045046
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Kings1910 BKL – BKL00045065
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum subulatum var. subulatum
   
Nassau1904 BKL – BKL00045055
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Nassau1938 BH
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum var. subulatum
Werier (2017) voucher!; W.C. Muenscher & O.F. Curtis Jr. 6580 3/6/2018 - David Werier
New York1865 BKL – BKL00045054
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
New York  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum subulatum var. subulatum
   
Onondaga  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum subulatum var. subulatum
   
Queens1841 BUF – Herbarium # 84255
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  12/18/2009 - BUF (Ed Fuchs)
Queens1912 BKL – BKL00045063
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Queens1885 BKL – BKL00045074
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1868 BKL – BKL00045048
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1889 BKL – BKL00045053
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond1936 BKL – BKL00045051
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond2002 BKL – BKL00071671
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Richmond  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum subulatum var. subulatum
   
Richmond1928 BKL – BKL00045052
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1911 BKL – BKL00045056
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1914 BKL – BKL00045058
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk  NYFA_1990
Herbarium Name Used: none Symphyotrichum subulatum var. subulatum
   
Suffolk1871 BKL – BKL00045072
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1929 BKL – BKL00045042
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1935 BKL – BKL00045044
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Suffolk1890 BKL – BKL00045071
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)
Westchester1896 BKL – BKL00045047
Herbarium Name Used: Symphyotrichum subulatum
  2/8/2012 - BKL (Steve Glenn)

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymTypeNotes
Aster subulatus Aster subulatus Michx.   
Aster subulatus var. euroauster Aster subulatus Michx. var. euroauster Fernald & Griscom